Thursday, March 29, 2012

Preparing For Saturday

Saturday is the Great Debate! It's FINALLY gonna be held at my school this year. I'm really excited but I'm super duper nervous D: Megan and I are really hoping to get first this time. Right now I'm fixing up the speech and coming up with some attacks on the opposing side. The topic is: The United States has a moral obligation to help other nations that are in crisis. I was picked to be on the pro side, so I'm agreeing with the resolution. Yesterday I got a really nice dress to wear to the debate because this will be my last one. I'm praying that Megan and I get first! If we do and someone records the final round, I'll be sure to post it!

Friday, March 23, 2012

Amazing Movie

The Hunger Games was an amazing movie!!! I loved it. It was way better than I expected it to be! I'm gonna start reading the books now, because the movie as so awesome. I can't wait for the next movie to come out! I hop it's as good as this one was. THANK YOU FOR INVITING ME MEGAN!!! That was soooo much fun. We ate alot of popcorn and candy. My first movie premiere was uhmyzuhnn.

Thursday, March 22, 2012

The Hunger Games

Happy Hunger Games! I'm going to the premiere tonight, and I am soooooo siked! Megan invited me to go. MEGAN, I LOVE YOU! We're actually going to the 12:01 show, but it's only one minute, still considered the premiere. I actually am one of the only people in school that hasn't read the book, so I think I'm going to sometime after I watch the movie. Everyone tells me that it's the best book they've ever read! In that case, I REALLY cannot wait to see the movie :]

Wednesday, March 21, 2012

We Need A Bunny Suit. Pronto.

I'm not even joking, the NJHS fundraising committee needs a bunny suit for a fundraiser we're planning. It's quite urgent, so if you have one or know where we can buy or rent one, PLEASE let me know. We can't get anything incredibly expensive, so we prefer the lower prices. Don't hesitate, email me or comment some info if you have one or know where I can get one. We need it SOON. Really, really, really soon. My email address is dccrabbygirl@gmail.com. Like I said, DO NOT hesitate. Whatever info you've got helps. If you don't know of anywhere to get one, at least send others this post! You never know who might own a bunny suit. Thanks a bunch! :D

Tuesday, March 20, 2012

Sky Rocket

Wow, my views are really sky rocketing today! I noticed I've gonna a ton of views on my post about virgin mobile....? Ummmm okay! That's an interesting post to have payed attention to but either way, lol. I'm starting to think about Vlogging again, mosty because ast time I mentioned doing it I wussed out. Sometimes I'm just not sure of wha to talk about! Oh well, most of you people know me and for those who don't, I usually run my mouth for long periods of time. WOOTWOOT FOR A SKY ROCKETING BLOG! Thanks guys :)

Virgin Mobile Down

Apperently there's a huge nationwide problem with virgin mobile. No one can recieve or send texts, only call. My phone service is virgin mobile, so I'm pretty upset about that. If I don't reply, I apologize. Please text my iPod number! I wonder what could've possibly happened to cause a problem so huge. It's not even just a few phones either, it's EVERYONE! I'm pretty disappointed with my phone service because they don't seem so reliable. I could be alone or having an emergency, and I would never have known that my phone wasn't working! I'd just have to keep trying and trying to send people text messages and get help! Ridiculous. Shun you, virgin mobile.

Monday, March 19, 2012

I Really Love People

I love people soooo much. They make me smile. I'm not aiming this towards one person, rather I'm aiming it towards all of my friends and family. To the person that's reading this right now, I love you. No matter who you are. Just reading my blog at all makes me smile, and it shows that I have a few people out there that actually care about what I have to say. It really is the little things in life. I'm pretty sure I mentioned in a previous post that the littlest things make the largest impact. I'm not even just saying that to sound all nice or inspirational, I really mean it. The smallest things people do for me are the things that effect my feelings, thoughts, and life the most. Continue to be your awesomely awesome self, because I lOVE ALL OF YOU THE WAY YOU ARE!

FreeKibble

Have you been clicking on the link to FreeKibble? FreeKibble is a website you can go to to help hungry cats and dogs. To help. go to FreeKibble.com and answer the two daily questions. No matter if you get it wrong or right, FreeKibble donates 10 pieces of kibble per question you answer. It's really sweet! It literally takes seconds to do and the littlest things leave the biggest impact. Even if you're too lazy to type it into the address bar, just come to my blog and click on the link to the right. Thanks! xoxoxoxox

That Horrifying Moment

I'm sitting on a big chair in a little room with my mom, the surgeon, and his assistant. I really hope the whole the wisdom teeth thing is just some huge mistake. I just got done with my xray. I hate the big machine that spins around my head. Why did they need another xray if I just gave them a picture of my last one? Grrr. Oh my. This is horrible. Now I'm struck with fear and dread. From the surgeon, I hear the words "She's gonna have to have surgery soon. She's gonna sleep and we're gonna take her top and bottom ones out." Why me? Why do my teeth have to be so naughty and terrible? He just said that I'm gonna need another xray too. Kill me.

Creepy

Well I'm finally here, and the place I'm at is called "Virginia Facial and Oral Surgery". It's in this big medical park thing with a bunch of other dental places and different types of surgeons. It's kinda creepy and I don't like it, but thats just me. I find it kinda awkward that in the middle of all the medical poop there sits a Bonefish Grill. Awkwurrrrd. For some reason I'm really nervous, and I don't know why. It probably has something to do with the fact that the word "surgery" is in the name of the place I'm at. I'm scared the dude is gonna tell me that I need wisdom teeth surgery soon. I've never had surgery! AHHHHHH! Why do medical procedures have to be so dang creepy?

Windseeker

I just saw the windseeker at King's Dominion, and the thing is freaking HUGE. I saw it spinning, so I guess they were testing it out. It spins WHILE it's lowering. I bet that could REALLY give someone a stomach ache. This ride reaches an unbelievable height. It's taller than the drop zone! I'm jealous of the lucky park employees that are getting to test out such an amazing ride today.

Mobile Version

On my way to Richmond! As I pulled up my blog on my phone, I realized it takes kinda long to load up the page. would you like it better if I set my blog to a mobile version when you open it up on devices such as phones and iPods? The mobile version doesn't have all the graphics and such that are usually up. It's mainly words and my posts. Soooo comment below and tell me whatcha think?

Sunday, March 18, 2012

Back to Once a Day

Remember how I used to post at least once a day? I'm gonan try to go back to that. I'm becoming less busy now that I don;t have all kinds of projects and such to worry about. I love free time so much, it really is a gift. Anyways, all I really have now is Debate stuff and Solo and Ensemble, which shouldn't consume too much of my time. Another reason I stopped posting once a day is because I actuallt get kinda sick of writing everyday after while, especially when I've been working alot. I occasionally have these periods of time where I just stop. After those short periods of time, I'm usually back and writing all the time again, like now. I've made 7 posts already TODAY, this being the 8th. I'm probably gonna post a ton in the next few days to make up for my unusually long break from blogging. Plus, I'm super bored. Post awaaaaaaay :D

Underwater Bedroom

Ever since I was really little, I've wanted an ocean themed room. Right now my room is purple, and just kinda girly. I'm gonna wait untl we get a new house, but I really want to make my underwater room dream come alive. It would be blue with painted fishes and mystical creatures all over the walls. There would be sand at the bottom with corals and seaweeds. The carpet would be a sand color. Throughout my room I would have things decorated with seashells and animals that live on the ocean floor. The room would hopefully have a lamp where I can adjust the brightness, depending on how I'm feeling. I'd have lava lamps with blues and greens, maybe some things hanging from the ceiling. How does that sound?

Hyper, Yet Inspirational For Doctors and Dentists

It's 10 and I'm really hyper and I'm not sure why. I didn't have mountain dew, so it wasn't that. Maybe it was the cookies I just had(yummmmm). How am I supposed to sleep!?!?!?!?! On second thought I guess it doesn't really matter since I'm not going to school tomorrow. Trust me, I wish I was. Instead of having a fun day with my friends, I have to go to a Dentist or something in Richmond to get my wisdom teeth looked at. Apperently they need to be checked now because my Ortho said that they WILL cause problems in my future. Nice to know, eh? -.- The point is, I do not enjoy pain OR peoples hands near my face. So please. Just. Go. Away. I wish there was a way to check and clean teeth without people being so close to your face. Unfortunately the world is probably always going to be like this, awakward people having their hands in your mouth, being all up in your face to try to see something. I hate doctors and dentists. At the same time, I feel kinda bad for them because they're not really appreciated that much. People in this world today (like me) hate on dentists and doctors because they're all up in their personal space. What we don't dig out from deep inside is that we actually appreciate these people for healing us. I actually never really thought of any of that until now. I'm feeling extremely inspirational and sympathetic at the moment. Just because I said all this, I shall thank the dental dude that's gonna tell me about my teeth tomorrow. WOOTWOOT for doctors and dentists, they deserve it.

Nospacesnumerodos

Iamextremelyboredandfeelliketypingwithnospacesorpunctuationagainlikeididareallylongtimeagobecauseivebeenreadingallofmyreallyoldblogpostsandtheyarereallyentertaingsoisawthisoneandwaslikeomgthatawesomeandtimeconsumingandirritatingsoimgonnapostanotheronelikeitandyouregonnareaditwhetheryoulikeitornotbecauseyoulovemeandyouareentertainedbymyblogpostsanywayssokeepreadinganddonteverstoporelseiwillbeverysadandiwillcryandthentherewillbeafloodandthenmyfloorswillgetwetandthenmyfamilywontbehappybecausethentheyllhavetogotolowesandgetnewcarpetbutsincewedonthavethatmuchmoneywecantaffordtogetourwholehousecarpetedagainsothenwellbelivinginahousewithretardedfloorsandthenillbesadbecausemyfloorisntsoftanymoresoillgoonamadrampageanddestroytheuniversebecausemyfloorsarentsoftsoanywaysrightnowimlisteningtoelectronicinstrumentalsandsomehowtheyremindmeofolddreamsandmemoriesihaveandthatreallyoddbecauseoriginallyiprobablywouldntrememberorthinkaboutthatstuffbutelectronicainstrumentalsareustthatmagicalsoyeahhappybirthdayremembernottotouchtheunicorndonteatmysocksandhaveabeautifullifekthanxbai

Stumped.

I'm not sure why it happens and it's extremely irritating, but I'll have all these things in my head I wanna ask or tell someone, but when I see or talk to that person, I just lose it all. All of a sudden my mind is completely clear, I have nothing to talk about, and I can't think of ANYTHING at all, yet I still want to talk to that person. I'm afraid it makes that person think I'm boring or annoying. I REALLY HOPE that person doesn't think that, because trust me, when I'm with others I'm always full of interesting conversations. It used to be easier to talk to that person, maybe because I always got to see that person. Sadly I don't anymore. When I occasionally do get to see this person, my thoughts run away and I am simply stumped. Wordless. Thoughtless. Stumped.

No Moar Slideshow

Unfortunately for whatever reason the Slide website shut down, so I no longer have my slideshow at the top of the page. I thought tht was a great way to share my pics with you without filling up my page, but now I have to figure out a different way. The top of my blog looked kinda blankish when I took it off, so to fill the space for now all I could find was Nyan Cat. Sooo....I really hope you like Nyan Cat. Luckily there's no sound effects added (or at least I didn't think so), so it can't possibly annoy you that bad. All it is is a flying poptart cat. If you know of any websites that I can use for a slideshow on my blog, please let me know!

10 Things I Hate

1. Liars
2. The sound of friction
3. Waiting
4. Death
5. Noses
6. Distance
7. Needles
8. Guns
9. Waking up early
10. Tiny spaces

Festival

This is pretty much old news for everybody now, but the week before last my band went to festival. We practiced a ton so we could get a superior rating. Some people were nervous, but I really wasn't that nervous. I was excited for a few reasons.
1. I just love my band.
2. I enjoy performing.
3. I was prepared to get a superior.
4. I was gonna get to see my bf that I hadn't seen in months <3
Fortunately I did get to see him AND my band got a superior. It was quite embarassing though because at the end of the performance I dropped my baritone and knocked over a stand. Luckily, before they hit the floor, I made a crazy ninja move and caught both of them. Everyone performed great! I'm gonna miss this band next year.
I have a challenge for you guys! Megan and I got through an HOUR STRAIGHT of this, how long can you last? You aren't allowed to stop watching, even for a fraction of a second. If you have to go to the bathroom, take your iPhone with you. If all fails, just turn the volume up loud enough so you can hear it. Comment on the Nyan Cat post and tell me how long you lasted!